Customized Communications Since 1986
Versa Link Fiber receiver
Versa Link fiber system

Versa-Link Receiver

The versatile Single RF channel, RF over Fiber
System for LNBs, BUCs and more

Features
• Cost effective
• Wideband and Multi-role capability
• Outdoor proof IP67
• Stackable using a single, multi fiber cable
• Integrated Bias Tees for LNB and BUC power
• Integrated 10 MHz inserter for LNB and BUC

For more information contact us here

Login to see prices
Category:

Product Description

Download PDF pdf_logo_lite

High RF- and optical performance
• 1 x L-band forward channel using a direct modulated DFB 1310 nm laser over a single fber cable.
• Manually adjustable Gain for large antennas and Beacon applications.
• Up to 20 km single mode fber cable distance depending on link budget. Link distance up to 40 km
with optional 1550 nm laser.
• Free Link budget calculation support available on request.

Fully outdoor proof IP67
• Both Transmitter and Receiver unit packaged in a compact outdoor rugged aluminium enclosure.
• -40° to +80°C fully operating temp range.
• Ideal to mount on the satellite antenna or structure, without using a bulky separate outdoor
enclosure.
• Highly rugged push on, quick connect, 0-0DC fber connector on both units.

Versatility
• Multi role RF over Fiber link for LNB or BUC simply by swapping location of the
receiver/transmitter pair.
• Easy DIN-rail mount option for multi-unit, multi channel and VSAT (LNB+BUC) stacking.
• Built in 4A (BUC/LNB) Bias-tee and 10MHz ref. diplexer.
• Versa-Link Rx receiver is compatible with SMW Fiber output LNBs for cost effective single
channel systems
• SMW Fiberoptics are compatible with many other manufacturer’s corresponding indoor devices

Applications
• Single fber downlink connection from one LNB.
• Single fber uplink connection to one BUC.
• Carries any 300 – 2500 MHz (option 50-3000 MHz) RF signal – Satcom, Terrestial TV, GPS, FM etc.


Fiber link

 

 

 

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

MODEL:

Versa-Link Transmitter

Versa-Link Receiver

RF Frequency

300 – 2500 MHz

Input Level RF/Optical

-10 to -50 dBm @ 20 transponders

-6dBm to +5dBm

Optical Output / Input

1310 nm (1550 nm as option)

Optical Output Power

2 mW

System Gain Variation

± 0.20 dB within 30 MHz, ± 1 dB @ 950 – 2150 MHz, ± 3 dB @ 300 – 2500 MHz max.

RF gain

Variable, -12 dB to +12 dB

System Noise Figure

15 dB typ.

RF Input / Output IP3

+25 dBm typ.

+30 dBm typ.

RF Return Loss / VSWR

N / SMA connector: min. 12 dB / 1.7:1, F connector: min. 8 dB / 2.3:1

System C/N, Single Carrier

> 56 dB @ 30 MHz

System C/N, 40 transponders

> 33 dB @ input level -22 dBm (each transponder)

SFDR

115 dB / Hz

Fiber Connector

Dual fiber, Single mode Huber & Suhner, Q-QDC

RF / Monitor Connector

N-type 50Ω

10 MHz

Diplexer built in, Insertion via SMA connector 50Ω

DC Connection

Standard 3 x 0,75 mm2, 10 meter cable ( pigtail )

DC Input

+12 to +28 V

Bias Tee for LNB / BUC DC Supply

4 A, 28 V DC max. out via RF out

Power Consumption

1 W max. (excl. LNB and BUC Power)

Temperature Range

– 40° to + 80° C

Dimensions

96 (L) x 91 (W) x 49 (H) mm

Weight

465 g (SMA and F connector), 480 g (N connector)

Protection Class

IP 67, Q-ODC connector only IP67 when mated with dust cover or Q-ODC cable connector

Standards Compliance

Optical interface: EIA/TIA 568, ITU std. G694.2; EMC: EN 55013:2013, EN 55020, EN 300 386;

Safety: EN 60950-1, EN 60950-22, EN 60065:2002

Options

lncreased fiber distance (1550 nm laser), RF frequency 50 – 3000 MHz

Miscellaneous

Installed pigtail DC cable, 10 meters. Custom lenghts available as option.

Accessories

Outdoor to Outdoor fiber cables ( Q-ODC to Q-ODC ), Outdoor to indoor patch cables

(different connector type and lengths),

External 10 MHz ref. oscillator, Dual DC Inserter, Power Supply Unit (AC to DC), DC cables up to 200 meter length.

Specifications are subject to change without notice. General terms Orgalime S 2012. Products from Swedish Microwave AB are made for commercial use.

Drawing

drawing

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!

Your Name (required)

Company (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message

You may also like…

  • Versa Link fiber system

    Versa-Link Transmitter

    Login to see prices
Back to Top
SMW is a leading manufacturer of professional LNBs for the satellite market. We have helped customer in more than 120 countries.
Pls meet us: 6-9 March 2017 at Satellite 2017 Washington . Please contact us at info@smw.se to arrange a meeting.