Customized Communications Since 1986
LNB with fiber for satellite receiving
LNB with fiber out for satellite

Dual Fiber Output Ku-band PLL LNB

Features
• Professional Dual Fiber Output Ku-band PLL LNB.
• Up to 40 km single mode fiber cable distance.
• Fully outdoor proof.
• Cost effective.

 

Login to see prices
SKU: Fiberlnb Categories: , , , ,

Product Description

Download PDF pdf_logo_lite

Highest RF and optical performance
• Single frequency conversion and directly modulated DFB lasers
results in best possible performance.
• Up to 20 km standard 1310 nm ( optional up to 40 km with
1550 nm) single mode fiber cable distance, depending on link
budget.
• Perfect for applications where professional fiber distribution
from an antenna is needed but space and/or budget is limited.
Features
• Directly compatible with SMW Dual/Quattro fiber receiver and
compatible with a wide range of RF over fiber receivers on the
market.
• Small size and low power consumption.
• AGC – Automatic Gain Control (Option: Fixed Gain for large
antennas and Beacon).
• RF monitor and DC supply via SMA connectors.
• Cost effective compared to running a separate fiber transmitter
to a RF output LNB.
• High P1dB and IP3 out RF via Fiber receiver

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

MODEL:

WDFL-PLL LNB Type E

WDFL-PLL LNB Type B

Frequency Band

Low band

High band

Low band

High band

Input Frequency

10 .70 – 11 .70 GHz

11 .70 – 12 .75 GHz

10 .95 – 11 .70 GHz

11 .70 – 12 .75 GHz

LO Frequency

9 .75 GHz

10 .60 GHz

10 .00 GHz

10 .75 GHz

Output Frequency (Fiber Rx)

950 – 1950 MHz

1100 – 2150 MHz

950 – 1700 MHz

950 – 2000 MHz

Optical Output

Direct modulated DFB, 2 mW @ 1310 nm

Conversation Gain

60 dB internal, 70 dB with Fiber receiver included typ .

Flatness

± 0.25 dB max. within 30 MHz ± 2dB max. each band

Noise Figure /

Noise Temperature

0 .8 dB / 59 K typ .

Phase Noise

-35 dBc@10 Hz, -62 dBc@100 Hz, -75 dBc@1kHz, -80 dBc@10kHz, -90 dBc@100 kHz, -120 dBc@>1 MHz typ .

Internal Ref . Stability

± 0 .5 ppm @ -10° to +70° C, ± 1 .5 ppm @ -40° to +70° C

External 10 MHz Ref .

Level -15 to +5 dBm, supplied through the High band connector . Loss of 10 MHz ref ., gives -20ppm offset

Input IP3

-35 dBm typ .

Input VSWR

1 .7:1 max .

Input Waveguide

WR 75 / R 120, Flange PBR 120

Fiber Output Connector

Q-ODC , Dual fiber, Single mode Huber & Suhner

RF / DC Connector

F-type 75Ω / N-type 50Ω / SMA-type 50Ω. RF monitor ports 45 dB gain.

DC Input

+12 to +26 Volt, The DC supply is fed via one or both RF monitor port

Current Drain

370 mA @ 15 V, 310 mA @ 18 V, 250 mA @ 24 V

Power Consumption

5 W max .

Temperature Range

– 40° to + 70° C

Dimensions

130 x 56 x 76 mm

Weight

520 g (SMA and F connector), 560 g (N connector)

Standards Compliance

Optical interface: EIA/TIA 568, ITU std . G694 .2; EMC: EN 55013:2013, EN

55020, EN 300 386; Safety: EN 60950-1, EN 60950-22, EN

60065:2002

Options

AGC off (Beacon), 1550 nm fiber transmitter

Miscellaneous

Enclosed O-ring, mounting screw (M4 x 10) 4 pcs

Accessories

Outdoor to Outdoor fiber cables ( Q-ODC to Q-ODC ), Outdoor to indoor patch cables (different connector type and lengths), External 10 MHz ref . oscillator, Dual DC Inserter, Power Supply Unit (AC to DC), Outdoor enclosure

Specifications are subject to change without notice. General terms Orgalime S 2012. Products from Swedish Microwave AB are made for commercial use.

Rf over Fiber.

Additional Information

Optical Output

1310 nm, 1550 nm

Drawing

drawing

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!

Your Name (required)

Company (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message

Back to Top
SMW is a leading manufacturer of professional LNBs for the satellite market. We have helped customer in more than 120 countries.
Pls meet us: 6-9 March 2017 at Satellite 2017 Washington . Please contact us at info@smw.se to arrange a meeting.